worksop bowling club small logo

2018 Calendar

FLAT Fixtures / Events - 2018

Saturday 14 April 1300 Spring Cup - RR Internal Opening of Green
Sunday 29 April 1300 Sam Smith's Trophy - RR Internal Singles ( Mixed ) , 3 woods
Friday 4 May 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 5 May 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Away v Retford Park at Goosemoor
Saturday 5 May 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Away v Oddbits
Wednesday 9 May 1800 Retford League Away v Stanley St.
Friday 11 May 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 12 May 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Home v Ordsall
Saturday 12 May 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Home v Stanley St.
Monday 14 May 1800 Retford League Away v East Markham
Friday 18 May 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 19 May 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Away v Cannon
Saturday 19 May 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Away v East Markham
Monday 21 May 1800 Retford League Home v Creswell
Friday 25 May 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 26 May 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Home v East Markham
Saturday 26 May 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Away v Retford Park at Goosemoor
Friday 1 June 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 2 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Home v Oddbits
Saturday 2 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Home v Ordsall
Monday 4 June 1830 Retford League Home v Newgate
Thursday 7 June 1830 Retford League Away v Cannon
Friday 8 June 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 9 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Away v Stanley St.
Saturday 9 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Away v Cannon
Sunday 10 June 1300 Worksop Cup - RR Internal Singles ( Mixed ) , 3 woods
Monday 11 June 1800 Retford League Away v Creswell
Friday 15 June 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Friday 15 June 1830 Welbeck Trophy - 1 st. Leg Away
Saturday 16 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Home v Worksop BC 'B'
Saturday 16 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Away v Worksop BC 'A'
Monday 18 June 1830 Retford League Home v Stanley St.
Friday 22 June
Corby Cup Home v Corby BC
Saturday 23 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Home v Retford Park
Saturday 23 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Home v Oddbits
Friday 29 June 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 30 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Away v Ordsall
Saturday 30 June 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Away v Stanley St.
Monday 2 July 1830 Retford League Away v Tuxford
Friday 6 July 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 7 July
Bassetlaw League -
No Games
Monday 9 July 1830 Retford League Away v Retford Bowling Green
Friday 13 July 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 14 July 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Home v Cannon
Saturday 14 July 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Home v East Markham
Monday 16 July 1830 Retford League Home v East Markham
Friday 20 July 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 21 July 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Away v East Markham
Saturday 21 July 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Home Retford Park
Monday 23 July 1830 Retford League Away v Newgate
Friday 27 July 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 28 July 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Away v Oddbits
Saturday 28 July 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Away v Ordsall
Friday 3 August 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Friday 3 August 1830 Welbeck Trophy - 2 nd. Leg Home
Saturday 4 August 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Home v Stanley St.
Saturday 4 August 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Home v Cannon
Wednesday 8 August 1830 Retford League Home v Tuxford
Friday 10 August 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 11 August 1400 Bassetlaw League - A Team Away v Worksop BC 'B'
Saturday 11 August 1400 Bassetlaw League - B Team Home v Worksop BC 'A'
Friday 17 August 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 18 August
Bassetlaw League
Triples Comp. at Cannon
Monday 20 August 1830 Retford League Home v Retford Bowling Club
Friday 24 August 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 25 August
Bassetlaw League
Singles Comp. at East Markham
Friday 31 August 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Monday 3 Sept. 1800 Retford League Cup Final

Friday 7 Sept. 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Friday 14 Sept. 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 15 Sept. 1300 Whitbread Trophy Internal Mixed Doubles
Friday 21 Sept. 1015 Friday Bowls Club Home
Saturday 22 Sept. 1300 Dave Ellis Trophy - RR Internal Closing Of Green

CROWN Fixtures / Events - 2018

Saturday 31 March 1300 Event - Opening of Green Internal Captain v President
Monday 2 April 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Worksop BC 'B'
Monday 2 April 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Worksop BC 'A'
Tuesday 3 April 1800 Gents Tuesday League Home v Shireoaks 'B'
Wednesday 4 April 1800 Mixed Doubles
Bye
Thursday 5 April 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Away v Dinnington 'B'
Sunday 8 April 1300 Event - Ladies Doubles Internal S. Bartrop Rose Bowl - KO
Sunday 8 April 1300 Event - Gents Doubles Internal Joe Turner Trophy - KO
Monday 9 April 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Worksop CSC 'B'
Monday 9 April 1400 Gents Vets 'B'
Bye
Tuesday 10 April 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Thurcroft
Tuesday 10 April 1800 Gents Tuesday League Away v Maltby Com 'B'
Wednesday 11 April 1100 Ladies Doubles Home v Shireoaks
Wednesday 11 April 1800 Mixed Doubles Home v Dinnington 'A'
Thursday 12 April 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Home v Firbeck
Monday 16 April
Gents Vets 'A'
Bye
Monday 16 April 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Anston 'C'
Tuesday 17 April 1400 Ladies Vets Home v Todwick
Tuesday 17 April 1800 Gents Tuesday League Home v Worksop CSC 'A'
Wednesday 18 April
Ladies Doubles
Bye
Wednesday 18 April 1800 Mixed Doubles Away v Maltby Com
Thursday 19 April 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Away v Worksop CSC 'B'
Monday 23 April 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Anston 'B'
Monday 23 April 1400 Gents Vets ' B' Away v Wales
Tuesday 24 April 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Anston 2
Tuesday 24 April 1800 Gents Tuesday League Away v Todwick
Wednesday 25 April 1100 Ladies Doubles Home v Anston
Wednesday 25 April 1800 Mixed Doubles Home v Anston 'B'
Thursday 26 April 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Home v Anston 'C'
Monday 30 April 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Anston 'C'
Monday 30 April 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Todwick 'B'
Tuesday 1 May 1400 Ladies Vets Home v Wales
Tuesday 1 May 1800 Gents Tuesday League Away v Firbeck 'B'
Wednesday 2 May 1100 Ladies Doubles Firbeck v Wales - H.Turner Cup
Wednesday 2 May 1800 Mixed Doubles Away v Worksop CSC 'B'
Thursday 3 May 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Home v Todwick 'B'
Monday 7 May 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Firbeck
Monday 7 May 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Dinnington 'C'
Tuesday 8 May 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Ridgeway 2
Tuesday 8 May 1400 Gents Tuesday League
Bye
Wednesday 9 May 1100 Ladies Doubles Away v Dinnington
Wednesday 9 May 1800 Mixed Doubles Home v Firbeck 'A'
Thursday 10 May 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Away v Harthill
Monday 14 May 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Wales
Monday 14 May 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Harthill
Tuesday 15 May 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Wales - S.Cooper Cup
Tuesday 15 May 1800 Gents Tuesday League Away v Swallownest
Wednesday 16 May 1130 Ladies Doubles Away v Wales
Wednesday 16 May 1800 Mixed Doubles Away v Todwick
Thursday 17 May 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Home v Dinnington 'C'
Sunday 20 May 1300 Event - Mixed Doubles Internal Gordon McCloud Shield - RR
Monday 21 May 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Todwick 'A'
Monday 21 May 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Worksop CSC 'B'
Tuesday 22 May 1400 Ladies Vets Home v Anston 2 - S.Cooper Cup
Tuesday 22 May 1830 Gents Tuesday League Home v Bolsover Col 'B'
Wednesday 23 May 1100 Ladies Doubles Home v Anston 2
Wednesday 23 May 1830 Mixed Doubles Home v Swallownest
Thursday 24 May
Gents Vets Doubles
No Games
Monday 28 May 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Todwick 'B'
Monday 28 May 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Anston 'B'
Tuesday 29 May 1400 Ladies Vets Home v Ridgeway 2 - S.Cooper Cup
Tuesday 29 May 1400 Gents Tuesday League
Bye
Wednesday 30 May 1100 Ladies Vets Home v Wales - Anniversary Cup
Wednesday 30 May 1830 Mixed Doubles Away v Harthill
Thursday 31 May
Gents Vets Doubles
Bye
Monday 4 June 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Dinnington 'B'
Monday 4 June 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Firbeck
Tuesday 5 June 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Todwick - S.Cooper Cup
Tuesday 5 June 1830 Gents Tuesday League Home v Worksop CSC 'B'
Wednesday 6 June 1100 Ladies Doubles Away v Firbeck - Anniversary Cup
Wednesday 6 June 1830 Mixed Doubles Home v Shireoaks 'B'
Thursday 7 June 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Home v Anston 'B'
Monday 11 June 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Dinnington 'C'
Monday 11 June 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Todwick 'A'
Tuesday 12 June 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Thurcroft - S.Cooper Cup
Tuesday 12 June 1830 Gents Tuesday League Away v Thurcroft 'B'
Wednesday 13 June 1100 Ladies Doubles Home v Shireoaks - Anniversary Cup
Thursday 14 June 1400 Gents Vets doubles Away v Wales
Monday 18 June 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Thurcroft 'B'
Monday 18 June 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Dinnington 'B'
Tuesday 19 June
Ladies Vets
S.Cooper Cup Final
Tuesday 19 June 1830 Gents Tuesday League Home v Anston
Wednesday 20 June 1100 Ladies Doubles Away v Anston - Anniversary Cup
Wednesday 20 June 1100 Mixed Doubles
Bye
Thursday 21 June
Gents Vets Doubles
Bye
Monday 25 June 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Harthill
Monday 25 June 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Thurcroft 'B'
Tuesday 26 June 1400 Ladies Vets Home v Thurcroft
Tuesday 26 June 1830 Gents Tuesday League Away v Dinnington 'B'
Wednesday 27 June 1100 Ladies Doubles Home v Worksop CSC - Anniversary Cup
Wednesday 27 June 1830 Mixed Doubles Away v Dinnington 'A'
Thursday 28 June 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Home v Dinnington 'B'
Monday 2 July 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Worksop CSC 'B'
Monday 2 July 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Worksop CSC 'A'
Tuesday 3 July 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Todwick
Tuesday 3 July 1830 Gents Tuesday League Away v Shireoals 'B'
Wednesday 4 July 1100 Ladies Doubles Away v Dinnington - Anniversary Cup
Thursday 5 July 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Away v Firbeck
Sunday 8 July 1300 Event - Mixed Doubles Internal Wilton Trophy - RR
Monday 9 July 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Worksop CSC 'B'
Monday 9 July 1400 Gents Vets 'B'
Bye
Tuesday 10 July 1400 Ladies Vets Home v Anston 2
Tuesday 10 July 1830 Gents Tuesday League Home v Maltby Com 'B'
Wednesday 11 July
Ladies Doubles
Bye - Anniversary Cup
Wednesday 11 July 1830 Mixed Doubles Away v Anston 'B'
Thursday 12 July 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Home v Worksop CSC 'B'
Monday 16 July
Gents Vets 'A'
Bye
Monday 16 July 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Anston 'C'
Tuesday 17 July 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Wales
Tuesday 17 July 1830 Gents Tuesday League Away v Worksop CSC 'A'
Wednesday 18 July 1100 Ladies Doubles Home v Worksop CSC
Wednesday 18 July 1830 Mixed Doubles Home v Worksop CSC 'B'
Thursday 19 July 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Away v Anston 'C'
Sunday 22 July 1300 Event - Gents Doubles Home v Abbeydale - Longbotham Cup
Monday 23 July 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Anston 'B'
Monday 23 July 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Wales
Tuesday 24 July 1400 Ladies Vets Home v Ridgeway 2
Tuesday 24 July 1830 Gents Tuesday League Home v Todwick
Wednesday 25 July 1100 Ladies Doubles Away v Shireoaks
Wednesday 25 July 1830 Mixed Doubles Away v Firbeck 'A'
Thursday 26 July 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Away v Todwick 'B'
Monday 30 July 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Anston 'C'
Monday 30 July 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Todwick 'B'
Tuesday 31 July 1400 Ladies Vets Home v Wales - Stead Shield
Tuesday 31 July 1830 Gents Tuesday League Home v Firbeck 'B'
Wednesday 1 August
Ladies Doubles
Bye
Wednesday 1 August 1830 Mixed Doubles Home v Todwick
Thursday 2 August 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Home v Harthill
Monday 6 August 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Firbeck
Monday 6 August 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Dinnington 'C'
Tuesday 7 August 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Anston 2 - Stead Shield
Tuesday 7 August
Gents Tuesday League
Bye
Wednesday 8 August 1100 Ladies Doubles
H.Turner Semi Finals at Shireoaks
Wednesday 8 August 1830 Mixed Doubles Away v Swallownest
Thursday 9 August 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Away v Dinnington 'C'
Sunday 12 August 1300 Event - Mixed Doubles Internal William Hunter trophy - RR
Monday 13 August 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Wales
Monday 13 August 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Harthill
Tuesday 14 August 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Ridgeway 2 - Stead Shield
Tuesday 14 August 1830 Gents Tuesday League Home v Swallownest
Wednesday 15 August 1100 Ladies Doubles Away v Anston
Thursday 16 August
Gents Vets Doubles
Bye
Monday 20 August 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Todwick 'A'
Monday 20 August 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Worksop CSC 'B'
Tuesday 21 August 1400 Ladies Vets Home v Todwick - Stead Shield
Tuesday 21 August 1830 Gents Tuesday League Away v Bolsover Col 'B'
Wednesday 22 August 1100 Ladies Doubles Home v Dinnington
Wednesday 22 August 1830 Mixed Doubles Away v Shireoaks 'B'
Thursday 23 August 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Away v Anston 'B'
Monday 27 August 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Todwick 'B'
Monday 27 August 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Anston 'B'
Tuesday 28 August 1400 Ladies Vets Away v Thurcroft - Stead Shield
Tuesday 28 August 1400 Gents Tuesday League
Bye
Wednesday 29 August 1100 Ladies Doubles Home v Wales
Wednesday 29 August 1800 Mixed Doubles Away v Wales
Thursday 30 August 1400 Gents Vets Doubles Home v Wales
Friday 31 August 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Dinnington 'B'
Friday 31 August 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Firbeck
Sunday 2 September 1300 Event - Mixed Doubles Home v Abbeydale/Fulwood - Friendship Tr.
Monday 3 September 1400 Gents Vets ;A; Home v Dinnington 'C'
Monday 3 September 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Todwick 'A'
Tuesday 4 September
Ladies Vets
No Games
Tuesday 4 September 1800 Gents Tuesday League Away v Worksop CSC 'B'
Wednesday 5 September 1100 Ladies Doubles Away v Firbeck
Thursday 6 September
Gents Vets Doubles
Bye
Friday 7 September 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Away v Thurcroft 'B'
Friday 7 September 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Home v Dinninggton 'B'
Monday 10 September 1400 Gents Vets 'A' Home v Harthill
Monday 10 September 1400 Gents Vets 'B' Away v Thurcroft 'B'
Tuesday 11 September 1400 Ladies Vets
Stead Shield Final
Tuesday 11 September 1800 Gents Tuesday League Home v Thurcroft 'B'
Wednesday 12 September 1100 Ladies Doubles
H.Turner Cup Final
Monday 17 September 1800 Gents Tuesday League Away v Anston
Tuesday 18 September `800 Gents Tuesday League Home v Dinnington 'B'
Wednesday 19 September 1100 Ladies Doubles
Anniversary Cup Final
Monday 24 September 1300 Event - Gents Vets Internal Cyril Markley Shield - KO
Saturday 29 September 1300 Event - Closing of Green Internal Ladies v Gents - British Legion Tr.

Internal Events and Annual Fixture Calendar

DAY DATE
TIME GREEN EVENT / COMPETITION DESCRIPTION DISPLAYED SHEET REMOVED
Saturday 31 March 1300 Crown Opening of Green Mixed Doubles ( chosen partners ) Mon - 15/01/18 Wed - 28/03/18





Captain v President Cumulative Score decides winning team

Sunday 8 April 1300 Crown S.Bartrop Rose Bowl Ladies Doubles ( select own partner ) Mon - 15/01/18 Thurs - 05/04/18






Knockout

Sunday 8 April 1300 Crown Joe Turner Trophy Gents Doubles ( select own partner ) Mon - 15/01/18 Thurs - 05/04/18






Knockout

Saturday 14 April 1300 Flat Opening of Green Mixed Doubles / Triples ( ? Numbers ) Mon - 15/01/18 Thurs - 12/04/18





Spring Cup Round Robin ( partners will be drawn )

Season May - August incl.

Crown S.Brown Rose Bowl Ladies Singles Mon - 15/01/18 Fri - 27/04/18






Knockout

Season May - August incl.

Crown Wilmott Shield Ladies Singles Mon - 15/01/18 Fri - 27/04/18






Knockout

Season May - August incl.

Crown Joe Hall Tankard Gents Singles Mon - 15/01/18 Fri - 27/04/18






Knockout

Season May - August incl.

Crown Townend Cup Gents Singles Mon - 15/01/18 Fri - 27/04/18






Knockout
Sunday 29 April 1300 Flat Sam Smith's Trophy Singles ( Mixed ) - 3 woods Mon - 15/01/18 Thurs - 26/04/18






Round Robin

Sunday 20 May 1300 Crown Gordon McCloud Shield Mixed Doubles ( select own partner )







Round Robin

Sunday 10 June 1300 Flat Worksop Cup Singles ( Mixed ) - 3 woods







Round Robin

Friday 15 June 1830 Flat Welbeck Trophy - 1 st. Leg AWAY at Welbeck







Cumulative score over 2 legs.

Friday 22 June TBA Flat Corby Cup HOME







Cumulative score

Sunday 8 July 1300 Crown Wilton Trophy Mixed Doubles ( select own partner )







Round Robin

Sunday 22 July 1300 Crown Longbotham Cup HOME at WBC ; Gents Doubles






v Abbeydale ( partners will be arranged )

Friday 3 August 1830 Flat Welbeck Trophy - 2 nd. Leg HOME at WBC







Cumulative score over 2 legs.

Sunday 12 August 1300 Crown William Hunter Trohy Mixed Doubles ( select own partner )







Round Robin

Sunday 2 Sept 1300 Crown Friendship Trophy HOME at WBC ; Mixed Doubles






v Abbeydale / Fulwood ( partners will be arranged )

Saturday 15 Sept 1300 Flat Whitbread Trophy Mixed Doubles ( select own partner )







Round Robin

Saturday 22 Sept 1300 Flat Closing of Green Depending on numbers -






Dave Ellis Trophy Singles / Doubles / Triples - drawn . RR

Monday 24 Sept 1300 Crown Cyril Markley Shield Gents Vets Singles







Knockout

Saturday 29 Sept 1300 Crown Closing of Green Ladies v Gents






British Legion Trophy Cumulative score